top of page

Privacy Policy

The purpose of the information

The purpose of this page is to describe how the portal is managedhttp://www.offsiteart.it/with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it, which will be processed according to rules of lawfulness, correctness, relevance and not excess. This is an information that is provided pursuant toart. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003- Code regarding data protection and "Guidelines on the processing of personal data also contained in administrative deeds and documents, carried out by public entities for the purpose of publication and dissemination on the web"of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (Resolution of 02.03.2011, GU n. 64 of 19.03.2011) ._ cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established byart. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, and incorporates the provisions contained in the "Provision on the identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies"of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (Provision n. 229 of 08.05.2014, GU General Series n. 126 of 03.06.2014). The information is provided only for the website of the Off Site Art Social Promotion Association ( OSA) and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

The 'owner' of the treatment

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The 'owner' of their processing is the Off Site Art Social Promotion Association (OSA), which has its headquarters in Via Ettore Moschino 23, 67100 L'Aquila.

Place of data processing

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned headquarters of the OSA and are only handled by technical staff of the office in charge of the treatment, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

The processing of data takes place on the basis of their conservation in computer archives at the FBO, whose access to data is limited to maintenance procedures in accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who submit requests to send information material (newsletters, requests for information, catalogs, IT supports, etc.) are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only in the case where this is necessary for this purpose.

Types of data processed

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site and may be exhibited to the Judicial Authority, if this explicitly requests it.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to their terminal, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same user. No personal user data is acquired by the site in this regard. Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are systems used for tracing and identifying users.

The cookies used directly are of a technical nature only:

  • navigation or session cookies, strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site (allowing, for example, to authenticate to access restricted areas);

  • functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language) in order to improve the service provided.

Disabling these cookies does not allow the use of part of the online services.

Third party cookies:

  • tracking or analytical cookies. The portal uses "Google Analytics", a web analysis service provided byGoogle Inc.("Google") which uses persistent cookies to allow statistical analysis of page navigation, without storing personal data.
    This information will be transmitted and stored on Google's servers, which, according to iterms of servicein place, will use them for the purpose of tracing and examining the use of the website by the user, compiling reports on website activity for site operators and providing other services relating to activities on the site. This information could also be transferred to third parties by Google where this is required by law or if such third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google. The user's IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google.At the following link it is possible to consult the privacy policy of the Google company, relating to the Google Analytics service:http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.htmlTo learn about Google's privacy policies, please visit the websitehttp://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html. By browsing the OSA website, the user consents to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

Monitoring cookies can be disabled without any consequence on the navigation of the portal.

The Portal may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policy. OSA is not responsible for the data processing carried out by these sites.

It is possible to deny consent to the use of cookies by acting directly on the settings of your browser. For detailed information on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers, consult the following pages (external to the Portal):

If you wish to disable only Google Analytics cookies, you can use theGoogle add-on. Even if the authorization to use cookies is revoked, before this revocation the cookies may have been stored on the user's terminal. it is possible to delete cookies already stored on the terminal by changing the privacy browser options. The browser settings contain, in fact, the "Clear browsing data" option that can be used to delete cookies, site data and plug-ins. 

Optional supply of data

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to OSA or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what is requested. For the sake of completeness, it should be remembered that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information, for the purpose of controlling the processing of personal data. In these cases, the reply is mandatory under penalty of an administrative sanction.

Methods of processing

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification. Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to OSA.

bottom of page